AEC logo
Welcome to Asia-Europe Classroom Network
Two Continents, One Classroom Learning beyond boundaries

Asia-Eurpoe Foundation


Subscribe eNews
 Sitemap Contact us Home
Past Conferences - 2008
OverviewProgramme AgendaGallery
   
Propose an AEC Project
Share Your Experience
Guestbook
Tell a Friend
9TH ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM CONFERENCE(AEC-NET)
Gurgaon NCR of Delhi, India
12 – 16 November 2010
 
   DAY 1 – FRIDAY, 12 NOVEMBER 2010
  am / pm   Arrival of Participants

 
      Transfer to Hotel
(Lemon Tree Hotel, City Centre North, Gurgaon)

 
 
 
  10:00 - 16:00   Registration of Participants

Venue: Hotel Lobby

 
 
 
  16:00 - 17:30   Co-ordinating Meeting of Co-Chairs of the 9th Asia-Europe Classroom Conference and Working Group Co-ordinators

Venue: Board Room
   
Chair: Dr Sven Hadenfeldt
Technical Advisor and Member of the AEC-NET Co-ordinating Committee
 
 
 
  19:00 - 21:30   WELCOME DINNER FOR THE 9TH ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM(AEC-NET) CONFERENCE
Attire:   Lounge Suit / Cocktail Dress
National Costume

Venue:
  Tangerine

18:45   Arrival of Participants

19:10   Arrival of the Chief Guest
Ms Caralyn Deshmukh
Director (SE&L)
Ministry of Human Resource Development

19:10 – 19:20   Remarks by
Ms Caralyn Deshmukh
Director (SE&L)
Ministry of Human Resource Development

19:20 – 19:30   Remarks by
Mr Zhang Hongtie
Director, People-to-People Exchange
Asia-Europe Foundation

19:30 – 19:40   Remarks by
Ms Anjali Aggarwal
Principal
St. Mark’s Senior Secondary Public School, Meera Bagh
     
19:40   Dinner with Cultural Performances by the students from the St. Mark’s Senior Secondary Public School, Meera Bagh

21:30   End of Dinner
     
 
 

Back to top

 
   DAY 2 – SATURDAY, 13 NOVEMBER 2010
  07:00 – 09:00   Breakfast

Venue: Citrus Café

 
 
 
  09:00 – 09:20
  OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE 9TH ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM NETWORK CONFERENCE
Venue:   Tangerine

[Note: All participants to arrive and seated by 08:45 hours]


09:00   Arrival of the Chief Guest
Master Azad Singh
Deputy Mayor of Delhi

09:00 – 09:10   Remarks by
Mr Zhang Hongtie
Director, People-to-People Exchange,
Asia-Europe Foundation

09:10 – 09:20   Opening Remarks by
Master Azad Singh
Deputy Mayor of Delhi

 
 
 
  09:20 - 12:00   PROFESSIONAL ENRICHMENT FOR AEC-NET MEMBERS

CLIMATE CHANGE AND BIODIVERSITY: HOW THEY ARE CONNECTED AND THE IMPACT OF BIODIVERSITY LOSS IN THE COMMUNITY IN ASIA AND EUROPE


Venue:   Tangerine

Attire:   Smart Casual

Chair:   Ms Geeta Rajan, Global Coordinator
St. Mark’s Senior Secondary Public School

09:20 - 09:30   Introductory Remarks by Chairman

09:30 - 10:15   HOW DOES THE IMPACT ON CLIMATE CHANGE AFFECT THE BIODIVERSITY LOSS?

Speaker : Ms Aarti Khosla
Senior Manager –
Programme Communications and Campaigns World Wildlife Fund in India

10:15 - 10:45   Coffee / Tea Break

Venue: Tangerine

10:45 - 11.30   WHAT CAN BE DONE TO HELP EASE OR PREVENT BIODIVERSITY LOSS THROUGH THE SCHOOLS IN ASIA AND EUROPE?

Speaker : Mr Rolando A. Inciong
Head of Communication and
Public Affairs, ASEAN Centre for Biodiversity

11:30 - 12:30   Discussion
     
 
 
 
  12:30 – 13:30   Lunch

Venue: Citrus Cafe
 
 
 
  13:30 – 18:00   STRENGTHENING THE ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM NETWORK (PART I)

Venue:   Tangerine

13:30 - 14:00   Introduction of the Asia-Europe Foundation (ASEF) and the Asia-Europe Classroom Network (AEC-NET)

Presenter: Mr Zhang Hongtie
Director, People-to-People
Exchange, Asia-Europe Foundation

14:00 - 15:30   Presentations by the AEC Award Finalists for 2009/2010 AEC Projects

AEC AWARD FINALISTS
 
Chain Stories 2009
-
Mrs Helene Tind (Teacher)
-
Ms Alberte Zangenberg (Student)
 
Herfoelge School (Denmark)
   
.....................................................................................
   
East Speaks West, West Speaks East
-
Mrs Edith Flores Wolff (Teacher)
-
Mr Prateek Bajaj (Student)
 
Theaterfabrik (Germany) / St. Mark's Senior Secondary Public School (India)
   
.....................................................................................
   
Eco Tourists’ Passports
-
Ms Yuen Chai Lin (Teacher)
-
Ms Viroshini D/O K Visvanathan (Student)
 
Pioneer Secondary School (Singapore)
 
.....................................................................................


15:30 - 15:45   Coffee / Tea Break

Venue: Tangerine

15:45 - 17:15   Presentations by the AEC Award Finalists for 2009/2010 AEC Projects (Cont’d)

 
Five Times Five
-
Mr Niclas Törnblad (Teacher)
-
Mr Fredric Otterström (Student)
 
John Bauer Upper Secondary School (Sweden)
   
.....................................................................................
   
Liveable Cities for "Generation Next"
-
Mr Kelvin Yew (Teacher)
-
Ms Lee Rou Urn (Student)
 
Millennia Institute (Singapore)
   
.....................................................................................
   
WHAZZUP? 2009-2010
-
Ms Sinikka Laakio-Whybrow (Teacher) /
Ms Merja Laine (Teacher)
-
Ms Laura Mäki (Student)
 
Kaarina Senior High School (Finland)
 
.....................................................................................

17:15 - 17:45   Judges adjourn to collate results

Venue: Secretariat Room

18:00   Announcement of Winners of the 2010 AEC Awards
     
19:00 - 20:30   Dinner

Venue: Citrus Cafe
     
 
         
 
Back to top
 
  DAY 3 - SUNDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2010
  07:00 - 09:00   Breakfast

Venue: Citrus Cafe

 
 
 
  09:00 – 12:30   WORKSHOPS

Venue:   Tangerine

Chair:   Mr Tan Chor Pang, Member of the AEC-NET
Co-ordinating Committee

09:00 – 09:45   A CASE STUDY ON CAPACITY BUILDING IN THE SCHOOL COMMUNITY IN INDIA

Speaker: Ms Livleen Kahlon
Fellow and Area Convenor,
Environment Education and
Awareness The Energy and Resources
Institute

09:45 – 10:15   Discussion

10:15 – 10:45   Coffee / Tea Break

Venue: Tangerine

10:45 – 11:30   THE ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM EXPERIENCE

Speaker: Ms Daniela Ianni
Teacher, ITIS Stanislao Cannizzaro, Italy

11:30 – 12:00   Discussion
     
 
 
 
  12:30 – 13:30   Lunch

Venue: Citrus Cafe

 
 
 
  13:30 - 17:30   STRENGTHENING THE ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM NETWORK
(PART II)

13:30 - 15:00   Brief introduction of new AEC Projects Proposed for 2010 / 2011

   
Venue: Tangerine

Chair: Dr Sven Hadenfeldt, Member of the AEC-NET Co-ordinating Committee

    [Note: Each Project Co-ordinator will be given approximately six (6) minutes to give a brief introduction on the AEC Projects]
     
15:00 - 15:30   Coffee / Tea Break

Venue: Tangerine

15:30 – 17:30   Brief introduction of new AEC Projects Proposed for 2010 / 2011 (Cont’d)

   
Venue: Tangerine

Chair: Dr Sven Hadenfeldt, Member of the AEC-NET Co-ordinating Committee

 
 
 
 
    PROGRAMME FOR STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES
     
    09:00   Student representatives to gather at the hotel lobby by 09:00 hours

   09:00 – 17:00   Sightseeing in Delhi

[Note: Student representatives will be accompanied by the local students and teachers for the sightseeing in Delhi. Lunch will be provided.]

   17:00   Return to Hotel

 
 
 
  19:00 – 20:30   Dinner

Venue: Citrus Cafe
 
         
 
Back to top
 
   DAY 4 – MONDAY, 15 NOVEMBER 2010
  07:00 - 07:50   Breakfast

Venue: Citrus Cafe

 
 
 
  08:00 – 12:00   VISIT TO SCHOOLS

[Note: Participants to gather at the lobby by 07:50 hours]
07:45 – 08:00   Depart from Hotel to Schools

Delegates will be divided into two groups:

Group 1
St. Mark’s Senior Secondary Public School

Group 2
St. Mark’s Girls Senior Secondary School

09:15 – 10:00   Tour around the school

[Note: Participants to assemble at the auditorium of St. Mark’s Girls Senior Secondary School by 10.00 am]

 
 
 
  10:00 – 11:35   PRESENTATION ON THE EDUCATION SYSTEM OF INDIA

Venue:   Auditorium, St. Mark’s Girls Senior Secondary
School

10:00 – 10:05   Arrival of Guest of Honour
Ms Shukla Malhotra
Dy. Director of Education, Dist. West B
New Delhi

10:05 – 10:10   Welcome Address by
Ms Sheena Kalenga
Principal, St. Mark’s Girls Senior Secondary School, Meera Bagh

10:10 – 10:30   Education System of India

Speaker: Ms Ritika Anand
Educational Supervisor,
St. Mark’s Senior Secondary Public
School

10:30 – 11:00   Cultural Performances by
students of St. Mark’s Senior Secondary
Public School, Meera Bagh

11:00 – 11:10   Address by Guest of Honour
Ms Shukla Malhotra
Dy. Director of Education, Dist. West B
New Delhi

11:10 – 11:20   Presentation of Mementos by
Mr T.P. Aggarwal
Chairman, St. Mark’s Group of Schools

11:20 – 11:25   Vote of Thanks by
Ms Veena Wahi
Vice Principal, St. Mark’s Senior Secondary Public School, Meera Bagh


 
 
 
  11:30 - 12:00   Coffee/Tea

Venue: Lawns, St. Mark’s Girls Senior Secondary School

 
 
 
  12:00   Departure from St. Mark’s Senior Secondary
Public School to the Hotel

 
 
 
  12:45 -13:30   Lunch

Venue: Citrus Cafe

 
 
 
  13:30 – 17:00   STRENGTHENING THE ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM NETWORK
(PART II) (Cont’d)

Venue: Tangerine

13:30 – 15:00 WORKING GROUP SESSION I:
DEVELOPMENT OF PROPOSED AEC PROJECTS 2010/2011

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee / Tea Break

15:30 – 17:00 WORKING GROUP SESSION I:
DEVELOPMENT OF PROPOSED AEC PROJECTS 2010/2011

 
 
 
  19:00 – 22:00   FAREWELL DINNER FEATURING CULTURAL PRESENTATIONS BY THE AEC-NET TEACHERS

Venue: Tangerine

Attire: National Costume

Presentation of the 2010 Awards Certificates and Certificates of Attendance
   
18:45 Arrival of Participants

19:00 Arrival of Chief Guest
Mr Mohammad Shamin
Retired Chief Justice and former Chairman of the National Commission for Minorities of India

19:00 – 19:15 Address by Chief Guest
Mr Mohammad Shamin
Retired Chief Justice and former Chairman of the National Commission for Minorities of India

19:15 – 19:30 Presentation of the Awards Certificates by
Mr Mohammad Shamin
Retired Chief Justice and former Chairman of the National Commission for Minorities of India

19:30 – 20:00 Presentation of the Certificate of Attendance by Mr Zhang Hongtie
Director, People-to-People Exchange,
Asia-Europe Foundation

and

Mr T.P. Aggarwal
Chairman, St. Mark’s Group of Schools

20:00 Dinner and commencement of Cultural Performances by the AEC-NET Teachers

22:00 End of Farewell Dinner

 
         
 
Back to top
 
   DAY 5 – TUESDAY, 16 NOVEMBER 2010
  07:00 – 09:00   Breakfast

Venue: Citrus Cafe

 
 
 
  09:00 – 10:30   EVALUATION SESSION

Chair: Dr Sven Hadenfeldt, Technical Advisor and Member of the AEC-NET Co-ordinating Committee

Venue: Tangerine

 
  10:30 – 11:00   Coffee / Tea Break

 
 
 
  11:00 – 12:00   PRESENTATION BY MEMBERS OF THE AEC-NET

11:00 – 11:30 MI. World
Presenter: Mr Tan Chor Pang
Principal, Millennia Institute, Singapore

11:30 – 12:00 Environment and Sustainable Development in India and Indonesia
Presenter: Dr Adrian Elangovan
Lecturer, School of Chemical and Life Sciences, Singapore Polytechnic
   
 
  12:00 – 13:30   Lunch

Venue: Citrus Cafe
 
 
 
  Afternoon   Departure of Participants  
 
 
  13:30 – 17:30   4th Co-ordinating Committee Meeting:
Evaluation and Follow-up

[
Note: To be attended by the Co-ordinating
Committee members only]

Venue: Board Room

 
 
 
  13:30 – 15:00   Co-ordinating Committee Meeting

 
  15:00 – 15:30   Coffee/Tea Break

Venue: Board Room

 
 
 
  15:30 – 17:30   Co-ordinating Committee Meeting (Cont’d)  
         
 
Back to top