AEC logo
Welcome to Asia-Europe Classroom Network
Two Continents, One Classroom Learning beyond boundaries

Asia-Eurpoe Foundation


Subscribe eNews
 Sitemap Contact us Home
Past Conferences - 2008
OverviewProgramme AgendaGallery
   
Propose an AEC Project
Share Your Experience
Guestbook
Tell a Friend
8TH ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM CONFERENCE (AEC-NET)
Sønderborg, Denmark
26 – 30 October 2009
 
   DAY 1 - MONDAY, 26 OCTOBER 2009
  am / pm  
Arrival of Participants

 
     
Transfer to Hotel

 
  10:00 - 16:00  
Registration of Participants

Venue: Dybbølstuen, Comwell Hotel

 
  16:00 - 17:00  
Co-ordinating Meeting of Co-Chairs of the 8th Asia-Europe Classroom Conference and Working Group Co-ordinators

Venue : Skandinavien, Hotel Comwell

Chair : Dr Sven Hadenfeldt, Member of the AEC-NET
Co-ordinating Committee

 
 
 
  19:00 - 22:00   WELCOME DINNER FOR THE 8TH ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM (AEC-NET) CONFERENCE

Attire: Lounge Suit / Cocktail Dress
National Costume

Venue: Banquet Hall, Sønderborg Castle

18:30   Meeting point at the “Foyer”, Hotel Comwell

[Note: All participants to gather at the “Foyer” before going to the Sønderborg Castle]

19:00   Arrival of Participants

19:10   Arrival of the Guest-of-Honour
Ms Bodil Ullerup, Secretary General
Danish National Commission of UNESCO, Ministry of Education

19:10 – 19:20   Remarks by
Ms Bodil Ullerup, Secretary General
Danish National Commission of UNESCO, Ministry of Education

19:20 – 19:30   Remarks by
Mr Jan Prokopek Jensen, Mayor of Sønderborg
Sønderborg Municipality

19:30 – 19:45   Remarks by
Ambassador Dominique Girard, Executive Director
Asia-Europe Foundation

20:00   Dinner with Cultural Performance

21:30   End of Dinner
     
 
 

Back to top

 
   DAY 2 - TUESDAY, 27 OCTOBER 2009
  07:00 – 09:00   Breakfast

Venue: Restaurant

 
  09:00 – 09:15   OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE 8TH ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM NETWORK CONFERENCE

Venue: Sønderborgsalen, Hotel Comwell

[Note: All participants to arrive and seated by 08:45 hours]

09:00   Arrival of the Guest-of-Honour
HRH Princess Marie Agathe Odile
Countess of Monpezat

09:00 - 09:05   Remarks by
Ambassador Dominique Girard
Executive Director
Asia-Europe Foundation

09:05 - 09:15   Opening Remarks by
HRH Princess Marie Agathe Odile
Countess of Monpezat

 
 
 
  09:15 - 12:00   PROFESSIONAL ENRICHMENT FOR AEC-NET MEMBERS

THE IMPACT OF CLIMATE CHANGE AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT WITHIN THE SCHOOL COMMUNITY IN ASIA AND EUROPE


Venue: Sønderborgsalen, Hotel Comwell

Attire: Smart Casual

Chair : Mr Janos Blasszauer, Member of the AEC-NET
Co-ordinating Committee

09:15 - 09:30   Introductory Remarks by Chairman

09:30 - 10:15  

AN OVERVIEW ON CLIMATE CHANGE AND ITS IMPACT – WHAT DO WE KNOW?

Speaker: Ms Zhu Xianli, Economist
UNEP Risoe Centre on Energy,
Climate and Sustainable
Development

    [Note: Participants to gather and get ready for the group photo before the next presentation]

10:15 - 10:45   Coffee / Tea Break

Venue: The Foyer, Hotel Comwell

10:45 - 11.30   PROMOTION OF SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT WITHIN THE SCHOOL COMMUNITY - HAVE WE DONE ENOUGH?

Speaker: Professor Søren Breiting,
Associate Professor,
Research Programme for
Environmental and Health
Education
The Danish School of Education,
Aarhus University

11:30 - 12:30   Discussion
     
 
 
 
  12:30 – 14:00   Lunch

Venue: Restaurant, Hotel Comwell
 
 
 
  14:00 – 18:30   STRENGTHENING THE ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM NETWORK (PART I)

Venue: Sønderborgsalen, Hotel Comwell
 
 
 
  13:30 - 14:30   Introduction of the Asia-Europe Foundation (ASEF) and the Asia-Europe Classroom Network (AEC-NET)

Presenter:

Ambassador Dominique Girard
Executive Director
Asia-Europe Foundation

14:30 - 17:00   Presentations by the AEC Award Finalists for 2008/2009 AEC Projects:

AEC Award Finalists:

Backpackers’ Passports
• Ms Yuen Chai Lin
• Ms Nur Shafiqa Amira Bte Azmi
Pioneer Secondary School, Singapore
 

Local Industry and Enterprise 2008/2009
• Ms Siobhan O’Sullivan
• Ms Joann Durack
Malahide Community School (Ireland)
• Ms Caroline McHale
Second Level Support Service (Ireland)

 
Local Traditions and Ceremonies – Weddings are Made in Heaven
• Mr Michalis Feidakis
2nd Secondary School of Ano Liosia (Greece)
• Mr Muhammad Afif Ajmal bin Sidik
Sekolah Sultan Alam Shah (Malaysia)
 
Mastering Media – Fact or Fiction? The Truth Behind the Reality TV
• Mrs Maija Ojutkangas
• Mrs Jonina Altschuler
• Ms Henniina Elise Isoaho
Messukyla Upper Secondary School (Finland)
 
TraditionalGames@VirtualHomestay
• Ms Yong Caiyu
• Ms Nagavidya d/o Subramaniam
Pioneer Secondary School (Singapore)
 
WHAZZUP!
• Ms Sinikka Laakio-Whybrow,
• Ms Merja Laine
• Ms Henna Kuru
Kaarina Senior High School (Finland)

17:00 - 18:00   Coffee / Tea Break

Venue: The Foyer, Hotel Comwell

[Note: Judges convene to collate results]

 
 
 
  18:00 - 18:30   ANNOUNCEMENT AND PRESENTATION OF THE AEC AWARDS AND EXCELLENCE AWARD CERTIFICATES

Venue : Hesteskoen, Hotel Comwell

18:00 – 18:05   Announcement of AEC Award Winners by Ambassador Dominique Girard, Executive Director, Asia-Europe Foundation

18:05 – 18:20   Presentation of the AEC Awards by the Vice Mayor, Mr Jørn Lehmann.

18:20 – 18:30   Presentation of the Excellence Award Certificates by Ambassador Dominique Girard, Executive Director, Asia-Europe Foundation

 
 
 
  19:00 - 20:30   Dinner

Venue: Restaurant, Hotel Comwell
 
         
 
Back to top
 
   DAY 3 - WEDNESDAY, 28 OCTOBER 2009
  07:00 - 09:00   Breakfast

Venue: Restaurant, Hotel Comwell

 
  09:00 – 12:00   STRENGTHENING THE ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM NETWORK (PART II)  
 
 
  09:00 – 12:00   Brief introduction of new AEC Projects Proposed for 2009 / 2010

Venue: Sønderborgsalen, Hotel Comwell

Chair: Mr Tan Chor Pang, Member of the
AEC-NET Co-ordinating Committee

[Note: Each Project Co-ordinator will be given approximately 6 minutes to give a brief introduction on the AEC Projects]
 
 
 
  12:00 – 18:00   Visit to Schools and “The Science Park – Danfoss Universe”

12:00   Departure by bus

[All participants to gather at Foyer by 11:45 noon]

12:00 – 14.30   Departure by bus and visiting two different schools, including lunch.
• Hørup Centralskole
• Alssundgymnasiet Sønderborg

[Participants will be divided into two groups]

14:30 – 18:00   Departure by bus to “The Science Park - Danfoss Universe”

Guided by four (4) guides around the park as well as a presentation on the “Bright Green Youth” camp.

Departure by bus back to Hotel Comwell in Sønderborg

 
 
 
  19:00 – 20:30   Dinner

Venue: Restaurant, Comwell Hotel
 
         
 
Back to top
 
   DAY 4 – THURSDAY, 29 OCTOBER 2009
  07:00 - 09:00   Breakfast

Venue: Restaurant, Hotel Comwell

 
 
 
  09:00 – 12:00   WORKSHOP ON ENVIRONMENT AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

Venue: Sønderborgsalen, Hotel Comwell

Chair: Mr Tan Chor Pang, Member of the
AEC-NET Co-ordinating Committee

09:00 – 10:30   A CASE STUDY ON CAPACITY BUILDING IN SCHOOL COMMUNITY – THE GREEN PACK

Speaker:

Mr Kliment Mindjov,
Director of Environmental Educational and Capacity Building Programme The Regional Environmental Center for Central and Eastern Europe

10:30 – 11:00   Coffee / Tea Break

Venue: The Foyer, Hotel Comwell

11:00 – 12:00   Discussion
     
 
 
 
  12:00 – 13:00   Lunch

Venue: Restaurant, Hotel Comwell
 
 
 
  13:00 – 17:00   STRENGTHENING THE ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM NETWORK (PART II) (Cont’d)

Venue: Sønderborgsalen, Hotel Comwell
 
 
 
  13:00 – 15:00   WORKING GROUP SESSION I:
DEVELOPMENT OF PROPOSED AEC PROJECTS 2009/2010


Venue: Sønderborgsalen, Hotel Comwell
 
     
  15:00 – 15:30   Coffee / Tea Break

Venue: The Foyer, Hotel Comwell
 
 
 
  15:30 – 17:00   WORKING GROUP SESSION II:
DEVELOPMENT OF PROPOSED AEC PROJECTS 2009/2010


Venue: Sønderborgsalen, Hotel Comwell
 
 
 
  19:30 – 22:30   FAREWELL DINNER FEATURING CULTURAL PRESENTATIONS BY THE AEC-NET TEACHERS

Venue: Sønderborgsalen, Hotel Comwell

Attire: National Costume
 
         
      Presentation of the 2009 AEC Awards and Certificates of Participation

19:15   Arrival of Participants

19:30   Arrival of Guest-of-Honour
Mr Jørn Lehmann
Vice Mayor of Sønderborg
Sønderborg Municipality

19:30 – 19:45   Address by Guest-of-Honour
Mr Jørn Lehmann
Vice Mayor of Sønderborg
Sønderborg Municipality

19:45  

Presentation of the 2009 AEC and Excellence Awards Certificates by

Mr Jørn Lehmann
Vice Mayor of Sønderborg
Sønderborg Municipality

20:00   Dinner and commencement of Cultural Performances by the AEC-NET Teachers

21:30   Presentation of the Certificates of Participation by

Mr Jørn Lehmann, Vice Mayor of Sønderborg
Sønderborg Municipality
     
 
         
 
Back to top
 
   DAY 5 - FRIDAY, 30 OCTOBER 2009
  07:00 – 09:00   Breakfast

Venue: Restaurant, Hotel Comwell
 
 
 
  09:00 – 12:00   EVALUATION SESSION

Chair: Ms Soh Lai Yee, Assistant Director, Public Affairs
Asia-Europe Foundation

Venue : Sønderborgsalen, Hotel Comwell
 
 
 
  12:00 – 13:30   Lunch

Venue: Restaurant, Hotel Comwell
 
 
 
  Afternoon   Departure of Participants  
 
 
  13:30 – 17:00   4th Co-ordinating Committee Meeting: Evaluation and Follow-up

[Note: To be attended by the Co-ordinating Committee members only]

Venue: Dybbølstuen, Hotel Comwell
 
 
 
  13:30 – 15:00   Co-ordinating Committee Meeting  
 
 
  15:00 – 15:30   Coffee / Tea Break

Venue: The Foyer, Hotel Comwell
 
 
 
  15:30 – 17:00   Co-ordinating Committee Meeting (cont’d)  
         
 
Back to top