AEC logo
Welcome to Asia-Europe Classroom Network
Two Continents, One Classroom Learning beyond boundaries

Asia-Eurpoe Foundation


Subscribe eNews
 Sitemap Contact us Home
Past Conferences - 2008
OverviewProgramme AgendaGallery
   
Propose an AEC Project
Share Your Experience
Guestbook
Tell a Friend
7TH ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM CONFERENCE (AEC-NET)
Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia
12 – 16 December 2008
 
   DAY 1 - FRIDAY, 12 DECEMBER 2008
 
am / pm   Arrival of Participants
     


Transfer to Hotel
     
09:30 - 16:00   Registration of Participants

Venue : Function Room 1, Level 3
     
16:00 - 17:00   Co-ordinating Meeting of Co-Chairs of the 7th Asia-Europe Classroom Conference and Working Group Co-ordinators

Venue : Function Room 9, Level 3

19:00 - 21:00  

WELCOME DINNER AND OFFICIAL OPENING CEREMONY
FOR THE 7TH ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM CONFERENCE
(AEC-NET)

 
Venue :   Hibiscus Garden, Level 1
   
Attire : Lounge Suit / Cocktail Dress National Costume  
   
19:00 Arrival of Participants 
     
19:10   Arrival of the Guest-of-Honour
The Hon. Dato’ Alimuddin Haji Mohd. Dom
Director General of Education Malaysia Ministry of Education, Malaysia
     
19:10 - 19:20   Remarks by
Datuk Normah Gagoh
Director
Sabah State Education Department
     
19:20 - 19:30   Remarks by Ambassador Dato’ Ramanathan Vengadesan
ASEF Governor for Malaysia
Asia-Europe Foundation
     
19:30 - 19:45   Address by the Hon. Dato’ Alimuddin Haji Mohd. Dom
Director General of Education Malaysia Ministry of Education, Malaysia
     
20:00   Dinner with Cultural Performances by students from Sabah schools (Maktab Sabah, Sekolah Menengah Sains Sabah and Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan SANZAC)
     
21:30   End of Dinner
     
 

Back to top

 
  DAY 2 - SATURDAY, 13 DECEMBER 2008
 
07:00 – 09:00
  Breakfast

Venue : Café Boleh, Level 2

09:00 – 09:15
  Welcome and Opening Address

Remarks by
Y.B Bolkiah Haji Ismail
Assistant Minister of Tourism, Culture and Environment

Venue : Pacific Ballroom 1 & 2, Level 2

     
09:15 - 12:00   PROFESSIONAL ENRICHMENT FOR AEC-NET MEMBERS

ACHIEVEMENTS, VISIBILITY AND SUSTAINABILITY OF THE ASIAEUROPE CLASSROOM NETWORK

 
Venue :   Pacific Ballroom 1 & 2, Level 2
   
Attire : Smart Casual
   
Chair : Dr. Choong Kam Foong
Director, English Language Training Centre Malaysia
   
09:15 - 09:30 Introductory Remarks by Chairman
     
09:30 - 10:15   Enlarging the AEC-NET’s Scope: Partnership and School Networks in Europe
Speaker: Ms Alexa Joyce, Communications and Development Manager, European Schoolnet (EUN)
     
10:15 - 10:45   Coffee / Tea Break

Venue : Ballroom Foyer
     
10:45 - 11.30   Enlarging the AEC-NET’s Scope: Partnership and School Networks in Asia
Speaker: Dr Miao Fengchun, Chief & Programme Specialist, ICT in Education Unit,UNESCO Bangkok Office
     
11:30 - 12:30   Discussion
     

12:30 – 13:30   Lunch

Venue : Pacific Ballroom 3, Level 2

13:30 – 18:30
  STRENGTHENING THE ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM NETWORK
(PART I)

Venue
  :            Pacific Ballroom 1 & 2, Level 2
 
13:30 - 14:00   Introduction and Vision of the Asia-Europe Classroom Network (AEC-NET)

Presenter:
Ms Jessica Yom
Assistant Director, People-to-People Exchange Asia-Europe Foundation
     
14:00 - 16:30   Presentations by Co-ordinators of Finalists for the 2007 / 2008 AEC Awards

AEC Award Finalists:

Brick&Mortar@VirtualHomestay
Mrs Koh Caiyu, Pioneer Secondary School, Singapore

Literacy Corner
Ms Leonora Anne Peers, REAL International School, Malaysia

Mastering Media Goes Digital
Sinikka Laakio-Whybrow, Kaarina Senior High School, Finland

Tailor’s Inc
Mdm Chua Cheng Bee, Pioneer Secondary School, Singapore

Toys of Our Youths [T.O.Y.S]
Ms Yuen Chailin, Pioneer Secondary School, Singapore

Young Diplomats - International Ambassadors
Ms. Halina Bednarz, Zespół Szkół Zawodowych nr 5, Poland
     
16:30 - 17:00   Coffee / Tea Break

Venue : Ballroom Foyer
     
17:00 - 17:30   Announcement of Winners of the 2008 AEC Awards
     

18:00 – 18:30
  PRESS CONFERENCE

Attended by:
Ms Jessica Yom, Assistant Director, People-to-People Exchange Asia-Europe Foundation

Dr. Choong Kam Foong, Director
Ministry of Education, Malaysia

AEC Award Recipients:
- Sinikka Laakio-Whybrow, Kaarina Senior High School, Finland
- Ms Yuen Chailin, Pioneer Secondary School, Singapore
- Ms Halina Bednarz, Zespół Szkół Zawodowych nr 5, Poland

Venue : Function Room 9, Level 3

19:00 - 20:30
  Dinner hosted by the Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Environment Sabah

Venue : Tanjung Aru Seafood Restaurant
     
 
Back to top
 
  DAY 3 - SUNDAY, 14 DECEMBER 2008
 
07:00 - 09:00

Breakfast

Venue : Café Boleh, Level 1

09:00 – 12:30

STRENGTHENING THE ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM NETWORK (PART II)

Brief introduction of new AEC Projects Proposed for 2008 / 2009

Venue : Pacific Ballroom 1 & 2, Level 2
Chair : Dr Choong Kam Foong
Director
English Language Teaching Centre

[Note: Each Project Co-ordinator will be given approximately 7 minutes to give a brief introduction on the AEC Projects]

12:30 – 13:30   Lunch

Venue : Pacific Ballroom 3, Level 2

14:00 – 19:00   CULTURAL VISIT TO THE WORLD HERITAGE SITE, MOUNT KINABALU
[Briefing session by the park authority followed by coffee / tea break at the café]

19:00 – 20:30   Dinner (Buffet)

Venue : Café Boleh, Level 2
     
 
Back to top
 
  DAY 4 - MONDAY, 15 DECEMBER 2008
 
07:00 - 09:00
  Breakfast

Venue : Café Boleh, Level 2

09:00 – 12:00
  USE OF ICT TOOLS IN BASIC EUCATION: CASE STUDIES FROM FINLAND AND MALAYSIA

Venue : Pacific Ballroom 1 & 2, Level 2

Chair : Ms Jessica Yom, Assistant Director, People-to-People Exchange Asia-Europe Foundation

09:00 – 9:45   Use of ICT Tools in Basic Education in Europe: Case Study from Finland

Speaker : Ms Kaisa Vähähyyppä
Counsellor of Education Finnish National Board of Education

     
9:45 – 10:15
  Coffee / Tea Break

Venue : Ballroom Foyer
     
10:15 - 11:00   Use of ICT Tools in Basic Education in Asia: Case Study from Malaysia

Speaker : Ms Gina Lammert Assistant Director, Educational Technology Division Ministry of Education

     
11:00 - 12.00   Discussion

12:00 – 13:00
  Lunch

Venue : Pacific Ballroom 3, Level 2

13:00 – 17:00
  STRENGTHENING THE ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM NETWORK (PART II) (Cont’d)

Venue
: Pacific Ballroom 1 & 2, Level 2

 
13:00 – 15:00   WORKING GROUP SESSION I: DEVELOPMENT OF PROPOSED AEC PROJECTS 2008/2009

Venue
: Pacific Ballroom 1 & 2, Level 2
     
15:00 – 15:30   Coffee / Tea Break

Venue : Ballroom Foyer
     
15:30 – 17:00   WORKING GROUP SESSION II: DEVELOPMENT OF PROPOSED AEC PROJECTS 2008/2009

Venue : Pacific Ballroom 1 & 2, Level 2
     

19:30 – 22:30   FAREWELL DINNER FEATURING CULTURAL PRESENTATIONS BY THE AEC-NET TEACHERS

Venue : Pacific Garden (outdoor), Level 1

Attire : National Costume

Presentation of the 2008 AEC Awards and Certificates of Participation
 
19:15   Arrival of Participants
     
19:30   Arrival of Guest-of-Honour
Mr Samsul Dollah
Representative
Sabah State Education Department
     
19:30 – 19:35   Remarks by Ms Jessica Yom
Assistant Director, People-to-People Exchange Asia-Europe Foundation
     
19:35– 19:45   Address by Guest-of-Honour
Mr Samsul Dollah
Representative
Sabah State Education Department
     
20:00   Presentation of the 2008 AEC Awards by Ms Jessica Yom
Assistant Director, People-to-People ExchangeAsia-Europe Foundation

Presentation of 2008 Excellence Awards by
Mr Samsul Dollah
Representative
Sabah State Education Department
     
20:20   Dinner and commencement of Cultural Performances by the AEC-NET Teachers
     
21:30   Presentation of the Certificates of Participation by Ms Jessica Yom and Dr Choong Kam Foong from the Ministry of Education Malaysia
     
22:30   End of Dinner
     
 
Back to top
 
   DAY 5 - TUESDAY, 16 DECEMBER 2008
 
07:00 – 09:00 Breakfast

Venue : Café Boleh, Level 2

09:00 – 12:00 EVALUATION SESSION

Chair : Ms Jessica Yom, Assistant Director, People-to-People Exchange Asia-Europe Foundation

Venue : Pacific Ballroom 1 & 2, Level 2

12:00 – 13:30



Afternoon
Lunch

Venue : Pacific Ballroom 3, Level 2

Departure of Participants

13:30 – 17:00   Co-ordinating Committee Meeting: Evaluation and Follow-up
[To be attended by the Co-ordinating Committee members only]

Venue : Function Room 10

 
13:30 – 15:00   Co-ordinating Committee Meeting
     
15:00 – 15:30   Coffee / Tea Break

Venue : Function Room 10
     
15:30 – 17:00   Co-ordinating Committee Meeting (cont’d)
     
     
 
Back to top