AEC logo
Welcome to Asia-Europe Classroom Network
Two Continents, One Classroom Learning beyond boundaries

Asia-Eurpoe Foundation


Subscribe eNews
 Sitemap Contact us Home
Past Conferences - 2006
OverviewProgramme AgendaGallery
   
Propose an AEC Project
Share Your Experience
Guestbook
Tell a Friend
6TH ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM NETWORK CONFERENCE
Kerkini, Serres Prefecture, Greece
9 - 13 October 2006
 
   Monday, 9 October 2006
 
am / pm   Arrival of Participants
     


Transfers to respective Hotels

18:00 - 19:00   Transfer to Epavlis Hotel

19:00 - 21:30
  WELCOME DINNER AND OFFICIAL OPENING CEREMONY
FOR THE 6TH ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM NETWORK
CONFERENCE (AEC-NET)

Venue:

Epavlis Hotel
Opening Ceremony (Basement)
Dinner (Ground Floor Restaurant)

Attire:
Formal / National Costume

Master of Ceremony:
Ms Lamerini Achtsi
 
19:00   Arrival of Participants
     
19:10   Arrival of the Guests-of-Honour
     
19:15   Remarks by Mr Dimitris Ioannou
Principal
Gymnasium Livadia
     
19:20   Remarks by Mr Ramon Molina
Director, People-to-People Exchange
Asia-Europe Foundation
     
19:35   Address by Ms Melina Papadaki
Director of International Relations in Education
Hellenic Ministry of Education and Religious Affairs
     
19:40   Address by Mr Konstantinos Papapanagiotou
Prefect of Serres Representative
     
19:45   Address by Mr Iakovos Iakovidis
Mayor of Kerkini
     
19:50   Address by Mr Georgios Chatzivasilou
Regional Directorate of Primary and Secondary Education of Central Macedonia
     
20:00   Participants and dinner invited guests to proceed to the Ground Floor Restaurant
     
20:05   Dinner with Cultural Performances by students from the Gymnasium Livadia and the Musical Gymnasium

Venue:
Epavlis Hotel (Ground Floor Restaurant)
     
21:30   End of Dinner
     
21:30 - 22:30   Transfers to the respective Hotels
     
 

Back to top

 
   Tuedays, 10 October 2006
 
07:30 - 08:30
  Breakfast

Venue:
Respective Hotels

08:30 - 09:30
  Transfers to Epavlis Hotel

09:30 - 09:45
  Welcome and Opening Address

Opening Address by Mr Vassilis Bairaktaris
Expert in International Relations in Education
Ministry of National Education & Religious Affairs

     
09:45 - 12:30   PROFESSIONAL ENRICHMENT FOR AEC-NET MEMBERS

BUILDING AN ASIA-EUROPE ONLINE NETWORK FOR SECONDARY AND HIGH SCHOOLS

Venue:
Epavlis Hotel (Basement)

Attire:
Smart Casual

Co-Chairs:
Mr Ramon Molina
Director, People-to-People Exchange
Asia-Europe Foundation

Dr Zafeiroula Kagkalidou
School Advisor
Directorate of Secondary Education of Serres
 
09:45 - 10:00   Introductory Remarks by Chairpersons
     
10:00 - 10:45   EUROPEAN SCHOOLNET: A MODEL FOR HIGH SCHOOL NETWORKING IN EUROPE

Speaker:
Mr Linos Viglas
Teacher of English and ICT Head; and National Pedagogical Advisor for Spring Day in Europe 4th Gymnasium of Volos

Chair:
Mr Ramon Molina
Director, People-to-People Exchange Asia-Europe Foundation
     
10:45 - 11:15   Coffee / Tea Break

Venue:
Ground Floor
     
11:15 - 12:00   TEACHERS TRAINING FOR CULTURAL UNDERSTANDING IN ASIA

Speaker:
Mr Kang Dai-Geun
Director, Asia-Pacific Centre of Education for International Understanding (APCEIU)

Chair:
Mrs Zafeiroula Kagkalidou
School Advisor, Directorate of Secondary Education of Serres
     
12:00 - 12:45   Discussion
     

12:45 - 14:00
  Lunch

Venue:
Epavlis Hotel (Ground Floor Restaurant)

14:00 - 19:00
  STRENGTHENING THE ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM NETWORK (PART I)

Venue:
Epavlis Hotel (Basement)
 
14:00 - 16:00   Presentations by Co-ordinators of Finalists for the 2006 AEC Awards
     
16:00 - 16:30   Coffee / Tea Break
     
16:30 - 16:45   Address by Mr Georgios Karatasios
Director, Regional Directorate of Primary and Secondary Education of Central Macedonia-Greece
     
16:45 - 18:30   Introduction of Proposed AEC Projects 2006 / 2007
     
18:30 - 19:00   Announcement of Winners of the 2006 AEC Awards
     

19:30 - 20:00
  PRESS CONFERENCE

Attended by:
Mr Dimitris Ioannou, Principal
Gymnasium of Livadia

Mr Ramon Molina
Director, People-to-People Exchange
Asia-Europe Foundation

Dr Zafeiroula Kagkalidou
School Advisor, Directorate of Secondary Education of Serres

AEC Award Recipients

Venue:
Epavlis Hotel (Ground Floor)

19:30 - 21:00
  Dinner

Venue:
Epavlis Hotel (Ground Floor)

21:00 - 22:00
  Transfers to the respective Hotels
     
 
Back to top
 
   Wednesday, 11 October 2006
 
07:30 - 08:30

Breakfast

Venue:
Respective Hotels

08:30 - 09:30

Transfer to Epavlis Hotel

09:30 - 13:00   STRENGTHENING THE ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM NETWORK (PART I) CONT'D

Venue:
Epavlis Hotel (Basement)
 
09:30 - 09:45   An Interactive Journey to the World of Knowledge

Presentation by Ms Chrysanthi Palazi
3rd High School of Serres
     
09:45 - 10:15   Introduction and Vision of the Asia-Europe Classroom Network (AEC-NET)

Presenter:
Mr Ramon Molina
Director, People-to-People Exchange
Asia-Europe Foundation
     

10:15 - 11:30   WORKSHOPS
Workshop 1 – Use of ICT in the AEC Projects


Presenters:
Dr Sven Hadenfeldt
AEC Technical Advisor (Germany)

Mr Tan Chor Pang
Millennia Institute (Singapore)
 
10:15 -11:00   Presentation
     
11:00 - 11:30   Discussion
     
11:30 - 11:45   Coffee / Tea Break
     

11:45 - 13:00   Workshop 2 - The Asia-Europe Classroom Experience

Presenters:
Ms Leonora Anne Peers
Garden International School (Malaysia)

Ms Sinikka Laakio-Whybrow
Kaarinan lukio (Finland)

Venue:
Epavlis Hotel (Basement)
 
11:45 - 12:30   Presentation
     
12:30 - 13:00   Discussion
     

13:00 - 14:00   Lunch

Venue:
Epavlis Hotel (Ground Floor)

14:00 - 16:00   STRENGTHENING THE ASIA-EUROPE CLASSROOM NETWORK (PART II)

WORKING GROUP SESSION I:
DEVELOPMENT OF PROPOSED AEC PROJECTS 2006/2007

Venue:
Epavlis Hotel (Basement)

Note: Coffee / Tea Breaks will be served during the course of the Working Group Sessions

16:00 - 18:30   WORKING GROUP SESSION II:
DEVELOPMENT OF PROPOSED AEC PROJECTS 2006/2007

Venue:

Epavlis Hotel (Basement)

18:30 - 19:00   Transfer to Oikoperiigitis Hotel

19:00 - 20:30   Dinner

Venue:
Oikoperiigitis Hotel (Restaurant)

21:00 - 22:00   Transfer to respective Hotels
     
 
Back to top
 
   Thursday, 12 October 2006
 
07:30 - 08:30
  Breakfast

Venue:
Respective Hotels

08:30
  Depart for Cultural Programme

08:30 - 16:30
  CULTURAL PROGRAMME

08:30 - 10:00
  Visit to the Musical Gymnasium

10:00 - 12:00
  Excursion to the Nunnery of St. John the Baptist (Prodromos)

12:00 - 15:30
  Visit to the City of Serres

15:30 - 16:30
  Return to respective Hotels

Afternoon
  Free Time

18:00 - 19:00
  Transfer to Erodios Hotel

19:00 - 21:30
  FAREWELL DINNER FEATURING CULTURAL PRESENTATIONS BY AEC-NET TEACHERS

Venue:
Erodios Hotel

Attire:
Formal / National Costume

Presentation of the 2006 AEC Awards and Certificates of Participation
 
19:00   Arrival of Participants
     
19:10   Remarks by Mr Ramon Molina
Director, People-to-People Exchange
Asia-Europe Foundation

Remarks by Mr Dimitris Ioannou
Principal
Gymnasium Livadia
     
19:30   Presentation of the Certificates of Participation by Mr Dimitris Ioannou, Dr Zafeiroula Kagkalidou and Mr Ramon Molina
     
20:00   Presentation of the 2006 AEC Awards by Mr Ramon Molina
     
20:15   Dinner and commencement of Cultural Performances by the AEC Teachers
     
21:30   End of Dinner
     

21:30 – 22:30   Transfers to respective Hotels
     
 
Back to top
 
   Friday, 13 October 2006
 
07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast

Venue:
Respective Hotels

08:30 - 09:30 Transfer to Epavlis Hotel

09:30 - 10:30 EVALUATION SESSION

Venue:
Epavlis Hotel (Basement)

Chair:
Mr Ramon Molina
Director, People-to-People Exchange
Asia-Europe Foundation

10:45 Departure of the participants
     
 
Back to top